advice a leader to build trust

+1 vote
asked Feb 12, 2015 by Fida A.A

What do you advice a leader to build trust, empowerment, within a team when failure happens?

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 12, 2015 by Kathy Mustafa Personal Assistant to CE

Recalculate the project, figure out what went wrong and talk about it. Then reassign the project and collaborate until progress has been made. 

0 votes
answered Feb 12, 2015 by VENKITARAMAN KRISHNA MOORTHY VRINDAVAN

Extend unconditional support-- take responsibilities for the team performance-- Bring forth innovative ideas and thinking that can easily accommodate with the existing line of operations to bring convincing results-----here actions are more powerful than any words or console.

0 votes
answered Feb 12, 2015 by Umair Ahmed (280 points)

You have to go back to the good basic fundamentals, not to reinvent the wheel but to go back to the good manners, visions, missions, goals, objectives, planning,..............

0 votes
answered Feb 12, 2015 by Saima Shah (200 points)

gently advise him /her learn from failure, we are all team, work together for acheivement of goals and success.

+1 vote
answered Feb 12, 2015 by belitza
I think it's critical to coach your team through failure and encourage them to take calculated risk that can at times lead to failure or success.  When they fail..it's important to focus on what went right and celebrate that success.  Also, look at what went wrong and what can be learned to set up better guidelines and processes To succeed in the future.  We have to empower our employees to think critically and not to be afraid to make mistakes. . The greatest inventions have come from taking risk that at times have failed.
Introducing Career in Dubai Specialties Shine a light on your career. Now you can highlight what you're really good at while networking with industry peers using Careerindubai.net brand new product, Careerindubai.net Specialties.
...